Committees and Members


As Friends do not have a traditional minister and staff, Meeting acts through its committees.  From a Business Meeting of the whole to a Relief Committee with three members, activities in Quakerism are accomplished through Committees.

Committees have either a clerk for a long standing committee such as Ministry and Counsel or a convener for a short-term committee such as a Clearness Committee.  Like all Quaker activities, committees begin and end in silent worship and members await the leading of the Spirit in the transaction of business. Committees are therefore forms of worship that are Spirit-led.

In order to ensure a democratic distribution of authority, the clerk and other members of committees serve only for a specified length of time. All Meeting members and attenders may be asked to sit on committees, depending upon their leadings and the discernment of their gifts by the Nominating Committee.

Anyone with a leading for service to the community should contact the Clerk of Nominating or any Member of the Nominating Committee to make that leading known.

POSITIONS & Committee members for 2018 (positions are 1-yr renewable)

CLERK: Pamela Wood (3rdyear)

RECORDING CLERK: Stephen McDonnell (2ndyear)

Asst. RECORDING CLERK: Bernard Winter

FINANCE COMMITTEE:Charlene Ray, Pamela Wood, Bryan Oettel

TREASURER: Dan Seeger

ASSISTANT TREASURER: Bryan Oettel

MINISTRY AND COUNSEL: (3 years, renewable once)

Ends January 2019: Mason Jenkins co-clerk (2ndterm), Jason McGill (to replace 1-year opening)

Ends January 2020: Ed Elder, Karen Taborn, Tom Goodridge (all 1stterm)

Ends January 2021: David Fletcher, Charlene Ray co-clerk (both 2ndterm), Jane Alexandre (1stterm)

RECORDER FOR MEMBERSHIP/HISTORIAN: Helen Garay Toppins

NOMINATING (2-year position)

Ends January 2019: Charlotte Ehrman, Ernie Buscemi, Jason McGill

Ends January 2020: David Britton

HOSPITALITY: Joyce Richardson (Convener), Richard Schmidt, Charlene Ray, June Tano, Bryan Wigfall

FIRST DAY COORDINATORS: Sally Campbell, Richard Schmidt

FIRST DAY MEETING FOR CHILDREN: Sally Campbell (Coordinator), Tom Goodridge, Sally Campbell, Ernie Buscemi 

(Note – Meeting for Children includes First Day Caregivers, parents and children)

LIBRARY/LITERATURE COMMITTEE: Corona Machemer, Richard Schmidt, Jane Alexandre

LIBRARIAN: Sally Campbell

RIVERSIDE SPACE COMMITTEE: Charlotte Ehrman (Convener), Sally Campbell

COMMUNICATIONS AND WEBSITE COMMITTEE:Corona Machemer (Convener), Bryan Oettel, Kathy Stackhouse, Emily Bishop (Facebook)

PEACE AND SOCIAL CONCERNS: Corona Machemer / Sally Campbell (Co-Clerks), Committee of the Whole

ARCH VISITORS: (No committee at present.) The following have ARCH training: Sally Campbell, Kathy Hinton, Dot Savage, John Tweddle, Charlene Ray

COMMITTEE FOR PRISON MINISTRY:Helen Garay Toppins, Pamela Wood, Ernie Buscemi, Woodbourne Prison Quaker Worship Group. 

Committee member who does not visit the prison worship group – for correspondence - David Fletcher

QUARTERLY NOMINATING (MMM appointment)David Britton

 


 

LIAISONS/REPRESENTATIVES:

 

AMERICAN FRIENDS SERVICE COMMITTEE (AFSC): Pamela Wood 

 

FRIENDS COMMITTEE ON NATIONAL LEGISLATION (FCNL): Kathy Stackhouse

 

NEW YORK QUARTERLY MEETING: Nancy Britton

 

YOUNG ADULT FRIENDS: Emily Bishop

 

POWELL HOUSE: Charlene Ray

 

PENDLE HILL: Bernard Winter

 

FRIENDS GENERAL CONFERENCE (FGC): Lee Rada

 

NEW YORK YEARLY MEETING: Pamela Wood

 

NEW YORK YEARLY MEETINGS FOR DISCERNMENT: Peter Beck

 

RIGHT SHARING OF WORLD RESOURCES: Sally Campbell

 

FRIENDS IN UNITY WITH NATURE/ Earth Care Witness: Tom Goodridge

 

HUNTINGTON HOUSE: Helen Garay Toppins

 

 

NEW YORK QUARTERLY MEETING POSITIONS 

(Filled by Quarterly Joint Nominating, except for “Quarterly Nominating” itself, which is a Morningside nomination):

 

TRUSTEES: Katherine Alford (term ends 2018), Bart Dominus (Treasurer, Term ends 2019)

 

CLERK: Nancy Britton

 

AUDIT AND BUDGET: Kathy Stackhouse

 

CEMETERY: Bryan Oettel


COMMUNICATIONS: David Britton, Bryan Oettel


EDUCATION FUND: Bryan Wigfall

 

MINISTRY AND COUNSEL: Karen Taborn

 

RELIEF: John Slater

 

GAY PRIDE PARADE COORDINATORS: Ernie Buscemi


THE GREAT LAKES REGION (Africa) EDUCATION COMMITTEE: Corona Machamer

 

COMMITTEE FOR DOWNTOWN MANHATTAN ALLOWED MEETING: (no maximum, 3-year terms) Sally Campbell (term ends 2020), Richard Schmidt (term ends 2019)